Posted on

Paragis Scientific Names Table

Scientific names

Common names

Agropyron geminatum Schult. & Schult.f.Ba-gañgan (Bik.)
Chloris repens Steud. [Invalid]Bakis-bakisan (Tag.)
Cynodon indicus (L.) Raspil.Barañgan (Bik.)
Cynosurus indicus (L.)Bikad-bikad (Sul.)
Cynosurus pectinatus Lam.Bila-bila (P. Bis.)
Eleusine distans Moench [Illegitimate]Bugtusan (Bis)
Eleusine distans LinkDinapaiuk (If.)
Eleusine glabra SchumachGagabutan (Tag.)
Eleusine gonantha SchrankHayapaw (Pamp.)
Eleusine gouinii E.Fourn.Kabit-kabit (Tag.)
Eleusine inaequalis E.Fourn.Palad (C. Bis.)
Eleusine indica (Linn.) Gaertn.Palagtiki (Bis.)
Eleusine japonica Steud.Paragis (Tag.)
Eleusine macrosperma StokesParañgis (Ilk.)
Eleusine marginata Lindl.Parañgis-sabuñgan (Pamp.)
Eleusine polydactyla Steud.Sabung-sabuñgan (Tag., Pamp.)
Eleusine rigidifolia E.Fourn.Sambali (Tag.)
Eleusine scabra E.Fourn.Crow foot (Engl.)
Eleusine textilis Welw. [Invalid]Dog’s tail, wire grass (Engl.)
Juncus loureiroana Schult. & Schult.f.Crab grass (Engl.)
Leptochloa pectinata (Lam.) KunthFowl-foot grass (Engl.)
Paspalum dissectum Kniph. [Illegitimate]Goose grass (Engl.)
Poa spicata Willd. ex Steud. [Invalid]Wire grass (Engl.)
Triticum germinatum SprengYard grass (Engl.)